After Week One Loss, Plano West Prepares for Next Week Against Flower Mound

Haley Derdiger, Associate Editor

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






After a tough loss to Frisco Reedy last week, the Wolves are planning their return home to Clark Stadium for next week’s game against non-conference team, Flower Mound, Friday Sept. 6 at 7:30 p.m.

Flower Mound is coming off a win from Thursday’s away non-conference game against Fossil Ridge (Keller, TX) by a score of 55-31. Senior quarterback Blake Short led Flower Mound’s offense with 505 total yards (331 passing, 4 TDs). In the 2018 season, the Flower Mound Jaguars finished with a 7-0 record in district play and clinched the 2018 District 6-6A title. 

West’s Players to Watch

For the Wolfpack, quarterbacks Danny Davis (#5), Will Cannon (#4), and Andrew Picco (#14) will look to maintain a successful passing game, as Picco posted 107 passing yards and one touchdown last week. Wide receivers Wyatt Johnson (#3) and Cole Carter (#8) will most likely be their primary offensive targets.

On the other side of the ball, defensive end Tabron Yates (#7) will look to apply pressure on Blake Short, Flower Mound’s QB. Yates is a junior coming from Shepton High School where he played on the varsity team since freshman year.

Flower Mound’s Players to Watch

Running back Pierce Hudgens and previously mentioned wide receiver Jake Welch are two offensive players to look for to go up against West’s defense.

Hudgens had 123 rushing yards and 2 TDs in his game against Fossil Ridge. 

District 9-6A Week One Recap

  • Allen beat Cedar Hill 41-28
  • Prosper defeated Rowlet 31-7
  • Plano East lost to Bell (Hurst) 21-27
  • Plano Senior lost to Hebron 26-53
  • McKinney lost to McKinney North 42-44
  • McKinney Boyd beat Naaman Forest (Garland) 45-7
  • Plano West lost to Reedy (Frisco) 7-17
  • Jesuit lost to Arlington 21-38

District 9-6A Week Two Match-Ups

  • Allen vs. Dickinson
  • Prosper @ Timber Creek (Fort Worth)
  • Plano East @ Lake Highlands
  • Plano Senior vs. Eastwood (El Paso)
  • McKinney @ MacArthur (Irving)
  • McKinney Boyd @ Marcus (Flower Mound)
  • Plano West @ Flower Mound
  • Jesuit @ DeSoto 
Print Friendly, PDF & Email